SuperAwesome Privacy Policy

Last updated and effective as at: 27 January 2020

SuperAwesome.com (“Site”) is operated by SuperAwesome Trading Limited a private limited company incorporated in England (Company Number: 03885555), having its registered office at 2-4 Packhorse Road, Gerrards Cross, Buckinghamshire, England SL9 7QE, United Kingdom (“us”, “we”, or our”) and this policy discloses our practices regarding information collection and use for the Site. This privacy policy does not apply to any other services or apps provided by us or our group companies unless the service or app specifically refers to this policy. If we provide links to third party sites which we do not own or control, we are not responsible for their privacy practices

1.             What information is being collected and used on the Site?

1.1           Contact Information

We collect and process personal information from users in a variety of ways. For example, when they visit the Site, subscribe to our newsletters, register for an event or contact us in relation to an enquiry or a job opportunity. Depending on the activity, you may be asked for your name, email address, phone number, website or work details/role. We will collect this information from site visitors only if they voluntarily submit such information to us. Site visitors can always refuse to provide personal information; however this may prevent them from engaging in certain Site-related activities.

The Site is not intended for children and we do not knowingly solicit or collect personal information from children through the Site. If you believe that we may have unintentionally collected personal information from a child when using this Site please contact us using the information provided at the end of this Privacy Policy. Some of our services are specifically designed of use by children, such as PopJam and Rukkaz and we recommend that you direct them there for a safe, social engagement experience.

1.2           Technical Information

We collect technical information about Site visitors whenever they interact with our Site. This may include the name of the user’s browser, type of computer, or its operating system. SuperAwesome, like many other website operators, uses analytics tools for the purpose of analyzing our user base on an aggregated anonymous basis and improving the performance of our Site. We use Google analytics and you can find out more here and about your opt out choices: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

1.3           Cookies

‍The Site may use cookies to gather information about you to customise your visit, to enable us to improve visitor experiences and for other similar purposes. For more information on how cookies are used, please click here to visit our Cookie Policy.

2.             Information use

2.1           For users in Europe, we generally act as a data controller in respect of your personal information collected or submitted to this Site for the purposes of the General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679. Other members of the SuperAwesome group of companies may also have access to your information where they perform services on behalf of the data controller, and will do so in accordance with applicable law.

2.2           To help with your use of the Site

We use technical information (as above) and Cookies to manage the Site. Where we process personal information for our legitimate business interests, we do so in order to provide and manage our Site and to offer our visitors an engaging user experience.

2.3           To improve our Site and user experience

We may use information and feedback you provide to improve our products and services and to investigate or correct any technical problems on the Site.

2.4           To encourage engagement with our blog

If you have posted to one of our blogs, we will use and process your name and email address whenever you leave a comment. Your name and any information you post or disclose will become public information and is available to other users of the Site and to the general public. Your email will not be posted publicly. If you have opted in to receive email about new comments on any blog post threads you have decided to follow, then our legal basis of processing is consent.

2.5           To communicate with you

You may have used our Site to request to attend an event we are hosting, or seek further information on content we published on our Site, or enquire about our services generally. It is in our legitimate interests to process your personal data in Contact Information to respond to your requests and to provide further relevant information, if requested.

2.6           To send you newsletters

If you have used our Site to request one of our newsletters (generally about our work in and concerning the kidtech industry), we will use the personal information you have submitted to us for this purpose. The legal basis we rely on is consent and you may unsubscribe from receiving newsletters at any time by clicking on the unsubscribe button at the foot of the newsletter email that you receive.

3.             How we protect and retain your information

We adopt and implement appropriate and industry-standard security practices regarding the collection, storage and processing practices of personal information, including using SSL-secured communication channels, firewall-protected servers and 128-bit encryption for personal information provided via the Site. We also take necessary security measures to protect against unauthorized access, alteration, disclosure or destruction of personal information and data stored on our servers. We have also put in place manual safeguards such as limited employee access and confidentiality agreements. We will retain your personal information in this secure manner for as long as is necessary to fulfil the purpose we collected it for, including for the purpose of satisfying any legal, accounting or reporting requirement. The retention period for your information may depend on the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the information, the potential risk of harm from unauthorized use or disclosure of your information, the purposes for which we process your information and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements.

4.             Sharing your personal information

4.1 We use third party service providers to help us operate our Site (such as hosting or development services), administer Site-related activities on our behalf (such as gathering statistical data and sending out surveys) or to organize events which you have signed up for.

4.2 We may disclose your personal information (a) in the good faith belief that we are required to do so by law; (b) if doing so is reasonably necessary to comply with legal process; (c) to respond to any claims; (d) to enforce the terms and conditions of our Site; (e) to protect the rights, property, or personal safety of SuperAwesome, its users or the public; (f) to third parties with whom we may choose to sell, transfer or merge parts of our business or our assets; or (g) to respond to requests from law enforcement agencies or regulators.

4.3 Your browser may allow you to set a Do Not Track (DNT) signal indicating that you do not wish your online activity to be tracked. Currently, our system does not support and does not act on DNT signal headers that we may receive.

4.4 We operate globally and may need to transfer your personal information outside the European Economic Area to our affiliate companies, partners or third party service providers in locations around the world for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy. We do so in order to provide you with our services and for the other purposes outlined above. Please be aware that the data protection laws in some of these countries may not offer the same level of protection as those in your country of residence. Before transferring your information in this way, we will take reasonable steps to ensure that suitable safeguards are put in place aimed at ensuring that an appropriate level of protection applies to the privacy of your personal information and we will comply with all applicable laws. For further information on these safeguards, please contact us.

5.             Your Rights

5.1           For residents of the UK and EU

You have rights under data protection laws in relation to your personal data to:

●      Request access to the personal data that we hold about you

●      Request correction of the personal data that we hold about you

●      Request erasure of your personal data. Note, however, that we may not always be able to comply with your request of erasure for specific legal reasons which will be notified to you, if applicable, at the time of your request.

●      Request the transfer of your personal data to you or to a third party in machine -readable format.

●      Where you have given us consent to use your information for any of the above purposes, you have the right to withdraw that consent at any time. You can opt-out of receiving newsletters at any time by clicking on the unsubscribe button at the foot of the newsletter email that you receive.

●      Object to our processing of your personal data where we are relying on a legitimate interest if there is something about your particular situation that makes you want to object to our processing on this ground because you feel that it impacts on our fundamental rights and freedoms.

We may need to request information from you to help us confirm your identity.  If you wish to exercise any of the above rights, please contact us using the information within the next section of this Site Privacy Policy.

5.2           For residents of California

California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (“CCPA”)

The CCPA provides specific rights to individuals who reside in California including the right to know, delete and opt out of certain data collection activities. In the past 12 months, SuperAwesome, or its service providers, have collected the following categories of personal information using the categories enumerated in the CCPA:

●      IP address and device type,

●      Name, email address or telephone number if you’ve contacted SuperAwesome with an inquiry

We use this personal information as disclosed above in Section 2, and share this personal information as disclosed above in Section 4.

We do not sell, rent, release, disclose, disseminate, make available, transfer, or otherwise communicate to any other business or third party for monetary or other valuable consideration for your personal information. For the purposes of CCPA, in the last 12 months, SuperAwesome has not sold, rented, released, disclosed, disseminated, made available, transferred, or otherwise communicated personal information to another business or third party for monetary or other valuable consideration.

Right to Know.  If you are a California resident, you may submit, free of charge, but no more than twice in a 12-month period, a verifiable request for the following information:

●      The specific pieces of personal information we have about you;

●      The categories of personal information we collected, sold or disclosed for a business purpose about you within the last 12 months;

●      The categories of sources from which the personal information was collected;

●      The purposes for which the information was collected or sold; and

●      The categories of third parties to whom the information was sold, disclosed for a business purpose, or otherwise shared.

If possible, we will provide this information to you in a readily usable format that allows transmission to another entity. To submit a request, click here to access our online webform or email us at privacy@superawesome.com.  We will confirm your request within 10 days of receipt. If we need additional information to verify your identity, we will contact you to request that information.

Right to Delete. If you are a California resident, you may submit a verifiable request for us to delete any personal information we have collected about you.  To submit a request, please email us at privacy@superawesome.com or please use this webform.  

Right to be Free from Discrimination.  We will not discriminate against you because you have chosen to exercise your rights, including, for example, by denying you access to our online services or charging you different rates or prices for the same online services, unless that difference is reasonably related to the value provided by your data.

Exercising Your Rights. To submit a verifiable request or to otherwise contact us for more information about how to exercise your rights, please follow the instructions above. If you would like to designate an authorized agent to make a request on your behalf, please be sure the agent is able to (i) demonstrate you have provided written permission for the agent to submit the request on your behalf, and (ii) provide proof of his or her own identity.  If the agent does not satisfy these requirements, we will deny the request.

5.3           “Shine the Light” Law

Under California Civil Code § 1798.83, California residents are entitled once a year to request and obtain certain information regarding our disclosure, if any, of personal information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes during the immediately prior calendar year. We do not share your personal information with any unaffiliated third parties for their own marketing purposes.

6. Contact Us

If you have any questions, need information or require assistance, contact us:

Attn:  Chief Privacy Officer

SuperAwesome Trading Limited

2-4 Packhorse Road, Gerrards Cross, Buckinghamshire, England SL9 7QE

United Kingdom

Email: privacy@superawesome.com

Telephone: +44 (0) 203 668 6677

7. Revisions to Privacy Policy

SuperAwesome has the discretion to update this Privacy Policy at any time. When we do, we will update the “last updated” date at the top of the Privacy Policy. If the change is material, we will place a notice on the Site by revising the link to read substantially as “Updated Privacy Policy” for a reasonable amount of time. The most current version of this Privacy Policy will be available on the Site and will supersede all previous versions of this Privacy Policy.